local news paper runs a story on the motions for reinstating guy neighbors bond
[…] community.” United States v. Cook, 880 F.2d 1158, 1161 (10th Cir. 1989)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
United States v. Boy, 2009 WL 1010099 (C.A. 10 (N.M.)) (unpublished, attached as
Exhibit 2). As the following discussion will establish, the defendant’s conduct while on
pretrial release in this case clearly indicates that there is a substantial danger that the
defendant will continue to engage in criminal activity to the detriment of the community
and that such conduct supports an order of detention.
B. Sanctions for violations of a release condition: Title 18, United States
Code, Section § 3148 entitled “Sanctions for violation of a release condition provides in
pertinent part:
(a) Available sanctions.– A person who has been released under
section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release,
is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a
prosectuion for contempt of court.
5
(b) Revocation of Release.– ... To the extent practicable, a person
charged with violating the condition of release that such person not
commit a Federal, State or local crime during the period of release, shall
be brought before the judicial officer who ordered the release and whose
order is alleged to have been violated,. The judicial officer shall enter an
order of revocation and detention, if after a hearing, the judicial officer –
(1) finds that there is –
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a
Federal, State or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated
any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that –
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title,
there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will
assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of
any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or
combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person
committed a Federal, State or local felony, a rebuttable presumption
arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the
person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the
community.”
Id.
“[A] district’s court’s finding that a defendant will not abide by any conditions of
release may be established by a preponderance of the evidence.” United States v.
Aron, 904 F.2d 221, 224 (5th Cir. 1990) (Section 3148(b) clearly provides that these