Showing posts with label Kansas Deparment of justice. Show all posts
[…] See id. at 1178, citing 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1), (h)(1)-(9); United States v. Lugo, 170 F.3d
996, 1000-01 (10th Cir. 1999). If a defendant is not brought to trial within the seventy day
deadline, which is subject to statutory exclusions, “dismissal of the indictment is mandatory.”
United States v. Abdush-Shakur, 465 F.3d 458, 462 (10th Cir. 2006), quoting United States v.
Doran, 882 F.2d 1511, 1517 (10th Cir. 1989). “The ‘indictment shall be dismissed on motion
of the defendant.” Abdush-Shakur, 465 F.3d at 462, quoting United States v. Vaughn, 370 F.3d
1049, 1055 (10th Cir. 2004); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“If a defendant is not brought to
trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) [18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)] as extended by
1There apparently was some confusion as to what the defendants were requesting of
the court–to dismiss the entire second indictment or only the one charge found in both the
first and second indictment. Upon inquiry by the court at the hearing, defense counsel