Thursday, August 6, 2009
[…] money laundering offense, while forfeiture for wire fraud covers any property constituting or
derived from proceeds traceable to the wire fraud offense. Forfeiture brought in a criminal
proceeding for money laundering violations is pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 982 (a)(1). Forfeiture
brought in a criminal proceeding for wire fraud violations is pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C)
and 28 U.S.C. §2461(c).
II. ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
A. Forfeiture For Wire Fraud Allegations Is Specifically Authorized By Statute
3. The authority for criminal forfeiture arising from wire fraud offenses is 18 U.S.C.
§ 981(a)(1)(C) which is a civil forfeiture statute that is made applicable to this criminal case
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). 18 U.S.C. §981(a)(1)(C) provides:
(a)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States:
. . . . . .
(C) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from
proceeds traceable to any offense constituting “specified unlawful activity” (as
defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense.
4. The next step is to determine if 18 U.S.C. §1956(c)(7) includes wire fraud (18
U.S.C. § 1343) is a specified unlawful activity. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §1956(c)(7)(A), the term